Investiture Ceremony for the academic session 2022-23

Investiture Ceremony

The Investiture Ceremony for the academic session 2022-23 was held with great pomp and dignity at Manava Bharati India International School,Dehradun.It was celebrated to promote leadership capabilities and talent among the students.This ceremony signifies the reliance and confidence that the school consigns in the newly office bearers. It was commenced with the lighting of ceremonial lamp by our Honorary Principal Dr. Geeta Shukla,Vice Principal Mr Ajay Gupta and Senior Coordinator Mrs.Jeniffer Paffett.

The elected Head Girl and Head Boy introduced themselves as they were conferred with badges and sashes by our Honorary Principal Dr Geeta Shukla followed by other Prefectorial Body and House Incharges.The march by all the prefects was a spectacular event which set the mood for the event.The Oath taking ceremony was led by Ex Head Girl and Head Boy Stuti Kantoor and Ashmit Rana.The event concluded with our Honorary Principal Dr. Geeta Shukla’s speech who extended her wishes to the new office bearers.

It was a memorable occasion for the young leaders as they looked forward to a new eventful and enriching academic year.

Student Council

Prefectorial Body
HeadBoy-PramanNegi
HeadGirl-ShrutiSemwal
SportsCaptainBoy-AdityaNautiyal
SportsCaptainGirl-AvikaShah
EditorialIncharge-AartiPanwar/PrathamGupta/AkshatChandra/ViramyaMishra
CulturalIncharge-TanushreeSemwal/AbhishekRaturi
AcademicPrefect-DoorgmayaGupta/AryanKhatri/SonakshNegi/TusharDangwal
DisciplineIncharge(Boy)-ShivanshNautiyal/AyushBisht/HarshitKandpal
DisciplineIncharge(Girl)-RishimaGairola/PrachiPandey/JayaBisht

Panchshila House

Boy Captain- Naman Grover
Girl Captain-Harshita Sharma
Boy Vice Captain-Tanishk Tiwari
Girl Vice Captain-Vani Wilson
Prefect 1-Prachi Rawat/Ayukta Pal
Prefect 2-Yash Rawat/Parth Joshi

Nalanda House

Boy Captain-Anish kumar
Girl Captain-Kanika Suriyal
Boy Vice Captain-Gautam Sharma
Girl Vice Captain-Bhumika Rawat
Prefect 1- Kumari Aradhana/Samiksha Gaharwar
Prefect 2-Rishabh Tripathi/Ankur Gandhi

Takshashila House

Boy Captain-Bhaskar Pandey
Girl Captain-Shreya Thapliyal
Boy Vice Captain-Varun Bisht
Girl Vice Captain-Sneha Sharma
Prefect 1-Sneha Panwar/Anjali Negi
Prefect 2-Amit Kuniwal/Pranjal Gupta

Vikramshila House

Boy Captain-Tushar Kamboj
Girl Captain-Anushka Thapa
Boy Vice Captain-Anirudh Chamoli
Girl Vice Captain-Shreya Bhatt
Prefect 1-Deepika Kaushal /Ayushi Panwar
Prefect 2-Aditya Mishra/Ayush Pandit

The programme was anchored by Ms Sumana Ghosh (faculty).

Start Time

10:00 am

Saturday, October 1, 2022

Finish Time

2:00 pm

Saturday, October 1, 2022

Event Participants